terça-feira, 25 de setembro de 2012

Doll Viajante - Mini Jazzi World Trip (now in Brazil)

Agora vou dar um tempinho na loja e recepcionar uma hóspede MUITO importante!!! VIP total!!! Ela é a Mini Jazzi! Eu sou a segunda anfitriã desta viajante para lá de especial, quanta honra!!! :)
Now I'll give the shop a break to host a VERY important guest!!! VIP indeed!!! Meet Mini Jazzi! I'm the second hostess of a long worldwide list to welcome this very special world traveler, what an honor!!! :)

A pobrezinha teve uma chegada bem atribulada no Brasil, ficou retida pela alfândega desde 3/9 e só conseguiu chegar aqui em casa ontem, que absurdo!!! Daqui a pouco conto mais sobre esta epopéia da Mini Jazzi...
The poor little girl had a very eventful arrival to Brazil: she was withheld by customs since Sep/3 and she only made it to my home yesterday, appalling!!! You'll soon read more about her saga to get here...

Bem, assim que ela chegou, foi direto para a minha Dollhouse, onde ficará hospedada durante sua curta estadia aqui. Ela não poderá ficar muito tempo para não atrasar ainda mais seu longo cronograma de viagem... :(
Anyhow, as soon as she got here she went straight to my Dollhouse, where she'll be staying while here. She can't stay too long in Brazil, though, not to delay her traveling schedule even further... :(

Mesmo cansadíssima desta longa e atribulada viagem, encontrou um tempinho para apreciar as tulipas que plantei há pouco tempo em jardineiras nas janelas do andar térreo da casa. Ficou admirada, pois não sabia que tulipas cresciam no Brasil. "Bem, não nesta região central, onde estamos. Mas no sul do Brasil, que tem um clima mais ameno, sim. Mas você sabe... em miniatura tudo é possível! Por isso amamos tanto as miniaturas, não é? ;)"
Even though she was totally worn down by this long and epic trip, she found a moment to enjoy the tulips I have recently planted in some window boxes of the ground floor. She was very surprised, as she didn't know tulips could grow in Brazil. "Well, not in this central area, actually. But in the South, where the weather is mild, yes, they do. But you know... in the miniature world anything is possible! That's why we love miniatures so much, right?  ;)"

Após refrescar-se, colocar as bagagens no quarto, Jazzi relaxa na sala com minha alter-ego, a MoonFlower (uma doll que fiz a partir de um kit + tutoriais de Dana Burton). Apesar de não ser sua bebida favorita, ela aceita uma cerveja bem gelada para combater o calor!
After freshening up and leaving her luggate in her room, Jazzi relaxes in the living room with my alter-ego MoonFlower (a doll I made from a kit by Dana Burton). Even though beer is not her favorite drink, she enjoyed the icy one offered, to cool down. It's been quite hot around here recently!

Aqui Jazzi admira impressionada nossa mini-coleção de livros e enfeites.
Here I caught Jazzi admiring our mini-collection of books and ornaments.

Bateu uma fome, depois da longa aventura, e as duas partem para a cozinha apreciar a farta refeição que MoonFlower havia preparado para sua ilustre visitante. Nada de carnes, pois MoonFlower e eu somos vegetarianas. Mas uma grande amiga já convidou-a para apreciar um típico churrasco brasileiro amanhã, aguardem!
Now they got hungry, as it's been a long adventure, and both go to the kitchen to enjoy a large meal previously prepared by MoonFlower when she heard Jazzi was finally arriving. No meat, though, as we (MoonFlower and me) are vegetarian. Don't worry, I've heard that a great friend has already invited Jazzi to a typical Brazilian barbecue lunch tomorrow, stay tuned!


Agora Mini Jazzi finalmente nos contou o que aconteceu na alfândega! Como ela viajou de uma forma um tanto inusitada para pessoas (veja a foto), eles achavam que ela era um 'contrabando', vejam vocês!!! Por mais que ela tentasse explicar que era legal, e até tentou mostrar seu passaporte, eles não quiseram acreditar. Também, estão sobrecarregados de serviço desde umas mudanças que aconteceram no começo do ano, e alguns agentes da PF estão de greve, então não estavam com muita boa-vontade não... E a coitadinha ficou isolada este tempo todo, esperando definirem sua situação. 
Now Mini Jazzi finally tells us what happened at customs! As she had to travel in a very special way due to her special size, they thought she was being 'smuggled' into the country, can you believe that!?! She did try to tell them she was legit, she even tried to show them her passport, visa and everything were in order, but as that document was too tiny for them, not used to minis, and as they were overloaded with work due to some changes since the beginning of this year, and with a strike of Federal agents, they didn't want to believe her... And poor little Jazzi was put in isolation until they had it all sorted out. She could have been held there for months, I've heard!... 

Quando eu soube que ela estava retida, chamei um grande amigo, de um outro grupo que participo, de micro-minis. Ele já me ajudou em outras ocasiões com o pessoal da alfândega e viaja pelo mundo ajudando os miniaturistas do grupo com este tipo de problema ou "lembrando-os" que coisas estranhas podem acontecer àqueles que abrem pacotes de troquinhas antes da hora (rsrs...). Trata-se do Vinny. Ele não gosta de tirar fotos, por causa da peculiaridade dos seus "serviços", mas tenho um desenho dele feito por um fã, há algum tempo...
When I heard about Mini Jazzi predicament, I called a great friend from another miniatures group I'm in. He has already helped me a couple of times, clearing at customs some boxes I had been expecting. He travels all around the world, like Mini Jazzi, but helping miniaturists from that group who might be having that kind of problem. Or 'reminding' participants that feel 'tempted' to open their boxes before due time that they shouldn't do that! Meet Vinny. He doesn't like to take pictures, due to the 'peculiar' nature of his 'services', but I still have a drawing made by a fan some time ago...  

Bem, o fato é que ele foi lá, "conversou" com os agentes e eles liberaram ela na hora! Eles sabem muito bem do que o Vinny é capaz, rsrs... Acho que a Mini Jazzi não terá mais problemas nos outros países, o Vinny me garantiu que irá abrir os caminhos para ela, "conversando" de antemão com os agentes das alfândegas dos outros países... ;)
Well, what happened is that he went there and "talked" to the agents and they cleared Jazzy right away! They know better than to upset Vinny, lol... Now I think Mini Jazzi won't have any more troubles at customs anywhere, as Vinny reassured me he me had already spread the word to all customs at the countries she's going to visit that if they try anything like that again he'll be on their heals before they can say "miniature"... ;)

Bem, já mais descansada e bem alimentada, Mini Jazzi correu para o computador e mandou uma mensagem para Jaz Ash, sua criadora, avisando que está tudo bem. E leu seus inúmeros emails que estavam esperando na caixa postal depois de tanto tempo isolada do mundo. Nem imagino como eu me sentiria nesta situação, pobrezinha!!!
Now, somehow recovered and well fed, Mini Jazzi ran to the laptop and sent a message to  Jaz Ash, her creator/mommy, letting her know that she finally arrived safe & sound. And also caught up with all the unread emails in her inbox. Can you imagine how many after all this time, isolated from the world? I can't even imagine how I would feel in her place, poor girl!!!

Mini Jazzi trocou as roupas para algo mais leve e que combina mais com o clima tropical e foi visitar meu quintal. Apresente-lhe o pé de acerola. Ela ficou impressionada ao saber que esta frutinha contém 10x mais vitamina C do que a mesma quantidade de laranja! Que pena que não é época, senão faria um belo suco para nossa hóspede...
Mini Jazzi changed into more comfortable and light clothes, to match the tropics, and I invited her to see the backyard. I showed her our acerola tree. She was impressed to learn that those little berries contain 10 times more vitamin C than the same amount of oranges! Too bad it's not time for them, or I'd have made her a nice jug of acerola juice...

Acerola - Esta imagem não é minha, peguei na internet.
Acerola berries - This picture is not mine, I got it on the internet.
Também se impressionou ao ver o pé de mexirica ponkan. Nem imaginava que era tão grande!... Mas ficou mais tranquila quando informei que os pássaros que constantemente a visitam e às vezes até fazem ninho nela são menores que a Jazzi (15cm...). Bem, nossa árvore deu poucos frutos este ano, mas tínhamos mexerica, bananas, abacaxi e várias outras frutas tropicais para Jazzi provar e curtir. 
She was also impressed to see how big a Ponkan tangerine tree is. She had no idea!... But she felt better when I told her that the birds who often come to it and sometimes even make nests on it are smaller than her (she's 6" tall). Well, our tree didn't produce much this year, but we do have lots of tangerine, bananas, pineapple and other tropical fruit for Jazzi to taste and enjoy. 

Mexerica Ponkan - Esta imagem não é minha, peguei na internet.
Ponkan Tangerine - This picture is not mine, I got it on the internet.
Também conheceu meu 'filhão', o meu cachorro de 17 anos(!), o Garotão. Foi adotado das ruas em 2001 e é minha alegria até hoje!!! Ele cheirou ela um pouco, adorou seu perfume suave. Mas não se preocupem: com esta idade, ele só quer saber de 'gastar os dentes' se for com uma das comidas favoritas dele! Nem seus antigos brinquedos ele mastiga mais, rsrs...
Mini Jazzi also met my "son", my 17 years old(!) dog, Garotão (Big Boy). He was adopted in 2001 when I rescued him from the streets (his previous owner had died and the family abandoned him, so sad as he is so sweet!). He is my pride and joy! He smelled her (can't see much anymore), and really liked her delicate perfume. But do not worry: at this age, he will only 'use' his teeth on one of his favorite food! He won't even chew his old toys anymore... :)

Mas o que ela gostou mesmo foi do cantinho Provençal que criei há pouco tempo... Adorou o vinho e os queijos franceses!... Ela, que só esperava encontrar tais regalias quando chegasse à Europa, ficou muito surpresa. "Bem, é que sou filha de francês, então... procuro unir o melhor de dois mundos, certo?" :)
What Mini Jazzi really liked was the Provençal corner I created a few weeks ago... She really loved the French cheese and wine. As she was only expecting to taste those delicacies when she arrived to Europe, she was really surprised. "Well, as my father is French, I try to get the best of both worlds, right?" :)

Quer saber mais? Só amanhã!... rsrs... ;)
Do you want to know more about Mini Jazzi visit? Come back tomorrow!...  ;)

14 comentários:

  1. Hi
    So very pleased to see Mini Jazzi has arrived safe and well and already enjoying her new surroundings. Look forward to following her adventures in Brazil. I enjoyed the rest of your blog too! I'll be back regularly to check on everything. Many hugs
    Annette in U.K.

    ResponderExcluir
    Respostas
    1. Thank you Annette, and welcome to my Blog! :)

      Excluir
  2. She is having so much fun already! She and I are getting an education. I never heard of a couple of those fruits. I can't wait to see what she does next. See you tomorrw.

    ResponderExcluir
  3. Oi....Evelyne....

    Me diverti muito com a estória da sua hóspede.

    Que além de linda....(que cabelos...) afff..

    Comeu torta, tomou cerveja / refrigerante, saladinhas

    , com direito até a sobre mesa e está super em forma.

    Recebeu até cheiradinha do seu companheiro o Garotão.

    Qual será o perfume que essa artista usa?

    Provávelmente Channellllllllll.

    As fotos estão ótimas.

    Adorei a sua amiga.

    bjus.

    ResponderExcluir
    Respostas
    1. hahaha, ri muito aqui com seu comentário, Susy! Só vc, kkk

      Eu bem que perguntei qual o perfume, mas ela não quis me contar de jeito nenhum! Disse que uma vez adorava um perfume que tinha, foi contar e todo mundo começou a usar o mesmo, aí perdeu a graça. Agora ela faz segredo, rsrs...

      E depois de passar 3 semanas presa na alfândega, praticamente a pão e água, ela tem direito a comer um monte sem culpa, hehe... ;)

      Excluir
  4. Big smiles here! Fantastic post Evelyne! I love how much we all get the chance to learn about each other's country through a mini person's travels..hugs and have fun! You too Moonflower!

    ResponderExcluir
  5. I'm so happy to hear the Vinnie was able to help Mini Jazzi get through customs and to your home! Your story of her first day is wonderful! I loved it! :D

    ResponderExcluir
  6. Que bien Evelyne que ya ha llegado MJ!
    Se le ve muy contenta en Brasil!
    Pasarán un tiempo estupendo y divertido
    Enhorabuena
    Un abrazo
    GRACIAS por no tener palabra de verificación

    ResponderExcluir
  7. Really fun and funny story! Great pictures too! xo Jennifer

    ResponderExcluir
  8. Too cute! Lucky Jazzi what a warm and wonderful home she is visiting.CM

    ResponderExcluir
  9. menudo fastidio lo de la aduana,pero por suerte todo sse ha solucionado , veo que ya esta haciendo amigos y probando nuevos manjares, estoy deseando saber mas

    besitos

    Mari

    ResponderExcluir
  10. Hi, so glad Mini Jazzi has arrived, you must of been so pleased to see her, thank goodness you had the thought to seek the help of Vinny, no more problems now I hope, looking foirward to all yours and hers adventures, see ya tomorrow

    ResponderExcluir
  11. This is so much fun! I love your first day post and can't wait for the next one. That Vinny is kind of cute does he have a number? hahahaha

    Oh yea. HI MJ!! Glad you arrived safely!

    ResponderExcluir
  12. so great to see her with you finally!!! have fun..it is so wonderful to do all these things with her and showing the rest of us!!! i can see already...she is THE PRINCESS IN YOUR HOUSE TOO!!! best greetings anne!!

    ResponderExcluir

Related

Related Posts Plugin Blogger...